Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-406 — Appeals in criminal matters; cases over which Court of Appeals does not have jurisdiction
Virginia § 17.1-406
Title 17.1Courts of Record
Ch. 4The Court of Appeals
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-406 (2026).
A.Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from any final conviction in a circuit court of a traffic infraction or a crime. The Commonwealth or any county, city, or town may petition the Court of Appeals for an appeal pursuant to this subsection in any case in which such party previously could have petitioned the Supreme Court for a writ of error under § 19.2-317. The Commonwealth may also petition the Court of Appeals for an appeal in a criminal case pursuant to § 19.2-398.
B.In accordance with other applicable provisions of law, appeals lie directly to the Supreme Court from a final decision, judgment, or order of a circuit court involving a petition for a writ of habeas corpus; from any action collaterally attacking a criminal conviction, including a motion filed under