Virginia Statutes
§ 17.1-330 — Declaration of judicial emergency
Virginia § 17.1-330
Title 17.1COURTS OF RECORD
Ch. 3SUPREME COURT
Art. 3DECLARATION OF JUDICIAL EMERGENCY
Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-330 (2026).
A.A judicial emergency may be declared as provided in this section when a disaster, as defined in § 44-146.16, substantially endangers or impedes the operation of a court, the ability of persons to avail themselves of the court, or the ability of litigants or others to have access to the court or to meet schedules or time deadlines imposed by court order, rule, or statute. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or, if the Chief Justice is unavailable, the justice longest in continuous service who is available, shall have the power to declare by order a judicial emergency (i) for any court upon the request of the Governor, (ii) for the Supreme Court sua sponte, (iii) for the Court of Appeals, upon the request of the chief judge of the Court of Ap