Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-88.2 — Evidence of medical reports, statements, or records; testimony of health care provider or custodian of records
Virginia § 16.1-88.2
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 6Venue, Jurisdiction and Procedure in Civil Matters
Art. 3Procedure in Civil Cases
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-88.2 (2026).
In a civil suit tried in a general district court or appealed to the circuit court to recover damages for personal injuries or to resolve any dispute with an insurance company or health care provider, either party may present evidence as to the extent, nature, and treatment of the injury, the examination of the person so injured, and the costs of such treatment and examination by the following:
1.A report or statement from the treating or examining health care provider as defined in § 8.01-581.1 or a health care provider licensed outside of the Commonwealth for his treatment of the plaintiff outside of the Commonwealth. Such report or statement shall be admitted if the party intending to present such evidence gives the opposing party or parties a copy of such evidence and written notice