Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-69.24 — Contempt of court
Virginia § 16.1-69.24
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 4.1District Courts
Art. 2Districts; District Courts and Judges
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-69.24 (2026).
A.A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for contempt, but in no case shall the fine exceed $250 and imprisonment exceed 10 days for the same contempt. From any such fine or sentence, there shall be an appeal of right within the period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts designated therein for appeals in other cases, and the proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.
B.Any person charged with a felony offense, misdemeanor offense, or released on a summons pursuant to § 19.2-73 or 19.2-74 who fails to appear before any court or judicial officer as required shall not be punished for contempt under this provision but may be puni