Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-356 — Raising question of competency to stand trial; evaluation and determination of competency
Virginia § 16.1-356
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 18Juvenile Competency
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-356 (2026).
A.If, at any time after the attorney for the juvenile has been retained or appointed pursuant to a delinquency proceeding and before the end of trial, the court finds, sua sponte or upon hearing evidence or representations of counsel for the juvenile or the attorney for the Commonwealth, that there is probable cause to believe that the juvenile lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed by at least one psychiatrist, clinical psychologist, licensed professional counselor, licensed clinical social worker, or licensed marriage and family therapist, who is qualified by training and experience in the forensic evaluation of juveniles. The Commissioner of Behav