Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-296 — Jurisdiction of appeals; procedure
Virginia § 16.1-296
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 11Appeal
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-296 (2026).
A.From any final order or judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment, order, or conviction and shall be heard de novo. In any such case, a copy of the notice of appeal shall be served consistent with Rule 1:12 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia by the appealing party upon the opposing party or each counsel of record. The failure of the appealing party to properly serve the notice of appeal shall not affect the validity of an otherwise proper appeal. However, if the court determines that the appealing party failed to properly serve a copy of the notice of appeal upon an opposing party, the court may, on its own motion, (i)