Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-272 — Power of circuit court over juvenile offender
Virginia § 16.1-272
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 7Transfer and Waiver
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-272 (2026).
A.In any case in which a juvenile is indicted, the offense for which he is indicted and all ancillary charges shall be tried in the same manner as provided for in the trial of adults, except as otherwise provided with regard to sentencing. Upon a finding of guilty of any charge, the court shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a jury. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require a court to review the results of an investigation completed pursuant to § 16.1-273.
1.If a juvenile is convicted of a violent juvenile felony, for that offense and for all ancillary crimes the court may order that (i) the juvenile serve a portion of the sentence as a serious juvenile offender under § 16.1-285.1 and the remainder of such sentence in the same manner as provided for adults;