Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-269.3 — Retention by juvenile court; appeal
Virginia § 16.1-269.3
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 11JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS
Art. 7TRANSFER AND WAIVER
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-269.3 (2026).
If a case is not transferred following a transfer hearing or is not certified following a probable cause hearing, the judge who conducted the hearing shall not, over the objection of any interested party, preside at the adjudicatory hearing on the petition, but rather it shall be presided over by another judge of that court. If the attorney for the Commonwealth deems it to be in the public interest, and the juvenile is fourteen years of age or older he may, within ten days after the juvenile court's final decision to retain the case in accordance with subsection A of § 16.1-269.1, file a notice of appeal of the decision to the appropriate circuit court. A copy of such notice shall be furnished at the same time to the counsel for the juvenile.