Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-264 — Service of summons; proof of service; penalty
Virginia § 16.1-264
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 11JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS
Art. 5INTAKE, PETITION AND NOTICE
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-264 (2026).
A.If a party designated in subsection A of § 16.1-263 to be served with a summons can be found within the Commonwealth, the summons shall be served upon him in person or by substituted service as prescribed in subdivision 2 of § 8.01-296. If a party designated to be served in § 16.1-263 is without the Commonwealth but can be found or his address is known, or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, service of summons may be made either by delivering a copy thereof to him personally or by mailing a copy thereof to him by certified mail return receipt requested. If after reasonable effort a party other than the person who is the subject of the petition cannot be found or his post-office address cannot be ascertained, whether he is within or without the Commonwealth, the court may ord