Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-253 — Preliminary protective order
Virginia § 16.1-253
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 4Immediate Custody, Arrest, Detention and Shelter Care
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-253 (2026).
A.Upon the motion of any person or upon the court's own motion, the court may issue a preliminary protective order, after a hearing, if necessary to protect a child's life, health, safety or normal development pending the final determination of any matter before the court. The order may require a child's parents, guardian, legal custodian, other person standing in loco parentis or other family or household member of the child to observe reasonable conditions of behavior for a specified length of time. These conditions shall include any one or more of the following:
1.To abstain from offensive conduct against the child, a family or household member of the child or any person to whom custody of the child is awarded;
2.To cooperate in the provision of reasonable services or programs desi