Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-227 — Purpose and intent
Virginia § 16.1-227
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 11JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-227 (2026).
This law shall be construed liberally and as remedial in character, and the powers hereby conferred are intended to be general to effect the beneficial purposes herein set forth. It is the intention of this law that in all proceedings the welfare of the child and the family, the safety of the community and the protection of the rights of victims are the paramount concerns of the Commonwealth and to the end that these purposes may be attained, the judge shall possess all necessary and incidental powers and authority, whether legal or equitable in their nature. This law shall be interpreted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes:
1.To divert from or within the juvenile justice system, to the extent possible, consistent with the protection of the public safety, those chil