Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-136 — How appeal tried
Virginia § 16.1-136
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 7JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
Art. 2PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-136 (2026).
Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing; and, except in the case of an appeal from any order or judgment of a court not of record forfeiting any recognizance or revoking any suspension of sentence, the accused shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit court.