Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-135 — Bail and recognizance; papers filed with circuit court
Virginia § 16.1-135
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 7Jurisdiction and Procedure in Criminal Matters
Art. 2Procedure in Criminal Cases
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-135 (2026).
A person who has been convicted of an offense in a district court and who has noted an appeal, either at the time judgment is rendered or subsequent to its entry, shall be given credit for any bond that he may have posted in the court from which he appeals and shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article 1 (§ 19.2-119 et seq.) of Chapter 9 of Title 19.2. The court shall not require any new bond for the release of such person pending the appeal. Whenever an appeal is taken and the 10-day period prescribed by § 16.1-133 has expired the papers shall be promptly filed with the clerk of the circuit court.