Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-129.2 — Procedure when warrant defective
Virginia § 16.1-129.2
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 7JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL MATTERS
Art. 2PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-129.2 (2026).
Upon the trial of a warrant, the court may, upon its own motion or upon the request either of the attorney for the prosecution or for the accused, amend the form of the warrant in any respect in which it appears to be defective. But when the warrant is so defective in form that it does not substantially appear from the same what is the offense with which the accused is charged, or even when it is not so seriously defective, the judge of the court having examined on oath the original complainant, if there be one, or if he sees good reason to believe that an offense has been committed, then without examination of witnesses, may issue under his own hand his warrant reciting the offense and requiring the defendant in the original warrant to be arrested and brought before him. Upon the arrest o