Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-79 — Actions brought on warrant
Virginia § 16.1-79
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 6Venue, Jurisdiction and Procedure in Civil Matters
Art. 3Procedure in Civil Cases
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-79 (2026).
A civil action in a general district court may be brought by warrant directed to the sheriff or to any other person authorized to serve process in such county or city, requiring the person against whom the claim is asserted to appear before the court on a certain day, not exceeding 90 days from the date of service thereof, to answer the complaint of the plaintiff set out in the warrant. After the warrant has been issued and delivered for service it shall not be altered, nor any blank filled, except by order of the court.