Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-334 — Effects of order
Virginia § 16.1-334
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 15Emancipation of Minors
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-334 (2026).
An order that a minor is emancipated shall have the following effects:
1.The minor may consent to medical, dental, or psychiatric care, without parental consent, knowledge, or liability;
2.The minor may enter into a binding contract or execute a will;
3.The minor may sue and be sued in his own name;
4.The minor shall be entitled to his own earnings and shall be free of control by his parents or guardian;
5.The minor may establish his own residence;
6.The minor may buy and sell real property;
7.The minor may not thereafter be the subject of a petition under this chapter as abused, neglected, abandoned, in need of services, in need of supervision, or in violation of a juvenile curfew ordinance enacted by a local governing body;
8.The minor may enroll in any school or institut