Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-279.1 — Protective order in cases of family abuse
Virginia § 16.1-279.1
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 9Disposition
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-279.1 (2026).
A.In cases of family abuse, including any case involving an incarcerated or recently incarcerated respondent against whom a preliminary protective order has been issued pursuant to § 16.1-253.1, the court may issue a protective order to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of the petitioner. A protective order issued under this section may include any one or more of the following conditions to be imposed on the respondent:
1.Prohibiting acts of family abuse or criminal offenses that result in injury to person or property;
2.Prohibiting such contacts by the respondent with the petitioner or family or household members of the petitioner as the court deems necessary for the health or safety of such persons;
3.Granting the petitioner possession