Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-271 — Subsequent offenses by juvenile
Virginia § 16.1-271
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 11JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS
Art. 7TRANSFER AND WAIVER
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-271 (2026).
Conviction of a juvenile as an adult pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall preclude the juvenile court from taking jurisdiction of such juvenile for subsequent offenses committed by that juvenile. Any juvenile who is tried and convicted in a circuit court as an adult under the provisions of this article shall be considered and treated as an adult in any criminal proceeding resulting from any alleged future criminal acts and any pending allegations of delinquency which have not been disposed of by the juvenile court at the time of the criminal conviction. All procedures and dispositions applicable to adults charged with such a criminal offense shall apply in such cases, including, but not limited to, arrest; probable cause determination by a magistrate or grand jury; the use of