Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-252 — Preliminary removal order; hearing
Virginia § 16.1-252
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 11Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Courts
Art. 4Immediate Custody, Arrest, Detention and Shelter Care
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-252 (2026).
A.A preliminary removal order in cases in which a child is alleged to have been abused or neglected may be issued by the court after a hearing wherein the court finds that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent removal of the child from his home. The hearing shall be in the nature of a preliminary hearing rather than a final determination of custody.
B.Prior to the removal hearing, notice of the hearing shall be given at least 24 hours in advance of the hearing to the guardian ad litem for the child, to the parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis of the child and to the child if he or she is 12 years of age or older. If notice to the parents, guardian, legal custodian or other person standing in loco parentis cannot be given despite diligent ef