Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-246 — When and how child may be taken into immediate custody
Virginia § 16.1-246
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 11JUVENILE AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS DISTRICT COURTS
Art. 4IMMEDIATE CUSTODY, ARREST, DETENTION AND SHELTER CARE
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-246 (2026).
No child may be taken into immediate custody except:
A.With a detention order issued by the judge, the intake officer or the clerk, when authorized by the judge, of the juvenile and domestic relations district court in accordance with the provisions of this law or with a warrant issued by a magistrate; or
B.When a child is alleged to be in need of services or supervision and (i) there is a clear and substantial danger to the child's life or health or (ii) the assumption of custody is necessary to ensure the child's appearance before the court; or
C.When, in the presence of the officer who makes the arrest, a child has committed an act designated a crime under the law of this Commonwealth, or an ordinance of any city, county, town or service district, or under federal law and the offi