Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-114.1 — Principles applicable in trial of appeals; defective or irregular warrants or motions
Virginia § 16.1-114.1
Title 16.1COURTS NOT OF RECORD
Ch. 6VENUE, JURISDICTION AND PROCEDURE IN CIVIL MATTERS
Art. 3PROCEDURE IN CIVIL CASES
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-114.1 (2026).
Actions or proceedings appealed from district courts shall be tried according to the principles of law and equity, and when the same conflict the principles of equity shall prevail. No warrant, motion or other pleading shall be dismissed by reason of a mere defect, irregularity or omission in the proceedings in the district court, or in the form of any such pleading, when the same may be corrected by a proper order of the court of record. In any such case the court of record shall retain the same, with full power to direct all necessary amendments, to enter orders and direct proceedings to correct such defects, irregularities and omissions, to promote substantial justice to all parties, and to bring about a trial of the merits of the controversy. In any case where an appeal is taken by a d