Virginia Statutes
§ 16.1-107 — Requirements for appeal
Virginia § 16.1-107
Title 16.1Courts Not of Record
Ch. 6Venue, Jurisdiction and Procedure in Civil Matters
Art. 3Procedure in Civil Cases
Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-107 (2026).
A.No appeal shall be allowed unless and until the party applying for the same or someone for him shall give bond, in an amount and with sufficient surety approved by the judge or by his clerk if there is one, or in an amount sufficient to satisfy the judgment of the court in which it was rendered. Either such amount shall include the award of attorney fees, if any. Such bond shall be posted within 30 days from the date of judgment, except for an appeal from the judgment of a general district court on an unlawful detainer pursuant to § 8.01-129. However, no appeal bond shall be required of a plaintiff in a civil case where the defendant has not asserted a counterclaim, the Commonwealth or when an appeal is proper to protect the estate of a decedent, an infant, a convict, or an insane perso