Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-987 — Rentals for 30 consecutive days or longer
Virginia § 15.2-987
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 9General Powers of Local Governments
Art. 5Additional Powers
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-987 (2026).
A.No locality shall enact or enforce an ordinance that prohibits renting a residential dwelling unit for a lease term of 30 consecutive days or longer.
B.Any local restriction placed on residential dwelling units that are leased for a term of 30 consecutive days or longer shall (i) be reasonable and (ii) not exceed the requirements for an owner-occupied residential property or a residential property rented for a lease term of 12 months or longer in the same zoning district.
C.Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or limit contracts or agreements between or among individuals or private entities related to the use of real property, including recorded declarations and covenants, the provisions of condominium instruments of a condominium created pursuant to the Virginia