Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-983 — Creation of registry for short-term rental of property
Virginia § 15.2-983
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 9General Powers of Local Governments
Art. 5Additional Powers
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-983 (2026).
A.As used in this section: "Operator" means the proprietor of any dwelling, lodging, or sleeping accommodations offered as a short-term rental, whether in the capacity of owner, lessee, sublessee, mortgagee in possession, licensee, or any other possessory capacity. "Short-term rental" means the provision of a room or space that is suitable or intended for occupancy for dwelling, sleeping, or lodging purposes, for a period of fewer than 30 consecutive days, in exchange for a charge for the occupancy. B.
1.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, any locality may, by ordinance, establish a short-term rental registry and require operators within the locality to register annually. The registration shall be ministerial in nature and shall require the operator to prov