Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-907.1 — Authority to require removal, repair, etc., of buildings that are declared to be derelict; civil penalty
Virginia § 15.2-907.1
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 9General Powers of Local Governments
Art. 1Public Health and Safety; Nuisances
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-907.1 (2026).
Any locality that has a real estate tax abatement program in accordance with this section may, by ordinance, provide that:
1.The owners of property therein shall at such time or times as the governing body may prescribe submit a plan to demolish or renovate any building that has been declared a "derelict building." For purposes of this section, "derelict building" means a residential or nonresidential building or structure, whether or not construction has been completed, that might endanger the public's health, safety, or welfare and for a continuous period in excess of six months, it has been (i) vacant, (ii) boarded up in accordance with the building code, and (iii) not lawfully connected to electric service from a utility service provider or not lawfully connected to any required wate