Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-900 — Abatement or removal of nuisances by localities; recovery of costs
Virginia § 15.2-900
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 9GENERAL POWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
Art. 1PUBLIC HEALTH AND SAFETY; NUISANCES
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-900 (2026).
In addition to the remedy provided by § 48-5 and any other remedy provided by law, any locality may maintain an action to compel a responsible party to abate, raze, or remove a public nuisance. If the public nuisance presents an imminent and immediate threat to life or property, then the locality may abate, raze, or remove such public nuisance, and a locality may bring an action against the responsible party to recover the necessary costs incurred for the provision of public emergency services reasonably required to abate any such public nuisance. The term "nuisance" includes, but is not limited to, dangerous or unhealthy substances which have escaped, spilled, been released or which have been allowed to accumulate in or on any place and all unsafe, dangerous, or unsanitary public or priv