Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-836 — Department of law enforcement
Virginia § 15.2-836
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS; CHARTERS; OTHER FORMS AND ORGANIZATION OF COUNTIES
Ch. 8URBAN COUNTY EXECUTIVE FORM OF GOVERNMENT
Art. 2DEPARTMENTS AND COMMISSIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-836 (2026).
The department of law enforcement shall consist of the attorney for the Commonwealth, chief of police, and sheriff, together with their assistants, police officers, deputies and employees. If a department of public safety is created, the chief of police, his police officers and employees shall be a part of such department as hereinafter provided. The attorney for the Commonwealth shall exercise the powers conferred and perform the duties imposed upon such officer by general law and shall be accountable to the board in all matters affecting the county and shall perform such duties, consistent with his office, as the board directs. He shall be selected as provided by general law. The department of law enforcement may also include a county attorney to be appointed by the board upon the reco