Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-725 — Commission on human rights; subpoena requests
Virginia § 15.2-725
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS; CHARTERS; OTHER FORMS AND ORGANIZATION OF COUNTIES
Ch. 7COUNTY MANAGER PLAN OF GOVERNMENT
Art. 2GENERAL POWERS; COUNTY MANAGER PLAN
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-725 (2026).
A.The board may, by ordinance, establish a local commission on human rights which shall have the following duties:
1.To promote policies to ensure that all persons be afforded equal opportunity;
2.To serve as an agency for receiving, investigating and assisting in the resolution of complaints from citizens of the county regarding discriminatory practices and, with the board's approval, to seek, through appropriate enforcement authorities, prevention of or relief from such practices.
B.The board may by ordinance provide that whenever the commission has reasonable cause to believe that any person has engaged in or is engaging in a violation of an authorized local human rights ordinance, and after making a good faith effort to obtain, voluntarily, the attendance of witnesses necessary