Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-528 — Department of law enforcement
Virginia § 15.2-528
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS; CHARTERS; OTHER FORMS AND ORGANIZATION OF COUNTIES
Ch. 5COUNTY EXECUTIVE FORM OF GOVERNMENT
Art. 3DEPARTMENTS; COUNTY EXECUTIVE FORM
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-528 (2026).
The department of law enforcement shall consist of such police as may be appointed pursuant to § 15.2-512, and police officers appointed by the board, pursuant to such section, including the chief of the department. All so appointed shall be conservators of the peace in the county. The county executive shall have supervision and control of the county police force. The department of law enforcement, attorney for the Commonwealth, and sheriff shall be charged with the enforcement of all criminal laws throughout the county. The authority of the county police, upon the consent of the governing body of the incorporated town, shall be concurrent with that of any law-enforcement officers appointed by the governing body of any incorporated town located within the county for purposes of enforcing