Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-2654 — Reply by party defendant; intervention by interested parties; determination of questions; orders; precedence over other business
Virginia § 15.2-2654
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 26PUBLIC FINANCE ACT
Art. 6JUDICIAL DETERMINATION OF VALIDITY OF BONDS
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2654 (2026).
Any party defendant may reply to the motion for judgment within ten days after its second publication as required by §§ 15.2-2652 and 15.2-2653 but not thereafter. Any property owner, taxpayer, citizen or other person in interest may become a party to the proceedings by pleading to the motion for judgment on or before the time set for hearing as provided by § 15.2-2652 or § 15.2-2653, or such earlier time as may be specified in the order of the court, or thereafter by intervention upon leave of the court. At the time and place designated in the order for the hearing as provided for in § 15.2-2652 or § 15.2-2653, the judge shall proceed to hear and determine all questions of law and fact in the proceeding and may make such orders as to the proceeding and such adjournments as will enable the