Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-2243.1 — Payment by developer or subdivider
Virginia § 15.2-2243.1
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 22PLANNING, SUBDIVISION OF LAND AND ZONING
Art. 6LAND SUBDIVISION AND DEVELOPMENT
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2243.1 (2026).
A.If the Department of Conservation and Recreation determines that a plan of development proposed by a developer or subdivider is wholly or partially within a dam break inundation zone and would change the spillway design flood standards of an impounding structure pursuant to § 10.1-606.3, a locality shall require, prior to its final approval of a subdivision or development, that a developer or subdivider of land submit an engineering study in conformance with the Virginia Soil and Water Conservation Board's standards under the Virginia Dam Safety Act (§ 10.1-604 et seq.) and the Virginia Impounding Structure Regulations (4VAC50-20). The study shall provide a contract-ready cost estimate for conducting the upgrades. The Department of Conservation and Recreation shall verify that the study