Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-2229 — Amendments
Virginia § 15.2-2229
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 22Planning, Subdivision of Land and Zoning
Art. 3The Comprehensive Plan
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2229 (2026).
After the adoption of a comprehensive plan, all amendments to it shall be recommended, and approved and adopted, respectively, as required by § 15.2-2204. If the governing body desires an amendment, it may prepare such amendment and refer it to the local planning commission for public hearing or direct the local planning commission to prepare an amendment and submit it to public hearing within 60 days or such longer timeframe as may be specified after written request by the governing body. In acting on any amendments to the plan, the governing body shall act within 90 days of the local planning commission's recommending resolution; however, if a comprehensive plan amendment is initiated by the locality for more than 25 parcels, the governing body shall act within 150 days of the local plan