Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1722 — Certain records to be kept by sheriffs and chiefs of police
Virginia § 15.2-1722
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 17POLICE AND PUBLIC ORDER
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1722 (2026).
A.It shall be the duty of the sheriff or chief of police of every locality to insure, in addition to other records required by law, the maintenance of adequate personnel, arrest, investigative, reportable incidents, and noncriminal incidents records necessary for the efficient operation of a law-enforcement agency. Failure of a sheriff or a chief of police to maintain such records or failure to relinquish such records to his successor in office shall constitute a misdemeanor. Former sheriffs or chiefs of police shall be allowed access to such files for preparation of a defense in any suit or action arising from the performance of their official duties as sheriff or chief of police. The enforcement of this section shall be the duty of the attorney for the Commonwealth of the county or city