Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1609.3 — Fees and mileage allowances
Virginia § 15.2-1609.3
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 16LOCAL CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS, COURTHOUSES AND SUPPLIES
Art. 3SHERIFF
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1609.3 (2026).
A.Every sheriff, and every sheriff's deputy, shall collect all fees and mileage allowances provided by law for the services of such officer, other than those he is entitled to receive from the Commonwealth or from the county or city for which he is elected or appointed and fees and mileage allowances provided for services in connection with the prosecution of any criminal matter in the circuit courts. However, no fee shall be charged for serving any public orders, for summoning or impaneling grand juries, or for services in elections except as provided under Title 24.2.
B.All fees and mileage allowances accruing in connection with any civil or criminal matter shall be collected by the clerk of the court in which the case is heard and paid by him into the treasury of the county or city i