Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1422 — Electing a chairman and vice-chairman or a mayor and vice-mayor
Virginia § 15.2-1422
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 14Governing Bodies of Localities
Art. 3Presiding Officers and Vacancies in Certain Offices
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1422 (2026).
Unless the presiding officer is elected by popular vote, every governing body, at its first meeting after taking office, shall elect one of its number as presiding officer. Such officer shall be called "chairman," "chairwoman," "chair," "chairperson," or "chair-at-large," in the presiding officer's discretion, if a member of a board of supervisors and "mayor" if a member of a city or town council. Such member, if present, shall preside at the first meeting and all other meetings during the term for which so elected. The governing body also shall elect a vice-chairman or vice-mayor, as the case may be, who shall preside at meetings in the absence of the chairman or mayor and may discharge any duty of the chairman or mayor during his absence or disability. Chairmen and vice-chairmen and mayo