Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1246 — Appeal from disallowance of claim
Virginia § 15.2-1246
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 12GENERAL POWERS AND PROCEDURES OF COUNTIES
Art. 4PAYMENT OF CLAIMS
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1246 (2026).
When a claim of any person against a county is disallowed in whole or in part by the governing body, if such person is present, he may appeal from the decision of the governing body within 30 days from the date of the decision. If the claimant is not present, the clerk of the governing body shall serve a written notice of the disallowance on him or his agent, and he may appeal from the decision within 30 days after service of such notice. In no case shall the appeal be taken after the lapse of six months from the date of the decision. The appeal shall be filed with the circuit court for the county. No appeal shall be allowed unless the amount disallowed exceeds $10. The disallowance may be appealed by serving written notice on the clerk of the governing body and executing a cash or surety