Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1245 — Procedure for allowance of claims
Virginia § 15.2-1245
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 12GENERAL POWERS AND PROCEDURES OF COUNTIES
Art. 4PAYMENT OF CLAIMS
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1245 (2026).
A.No account shall be allowed by the governing body of the county unless made out in separate items with the nature of each item specifically stated. When no specific fees are allowed by law, the time actually and necessarily devoted to the performance of any service charged in such account shall be verified by affidavit, which shall be filed with the account. The attorney for the Commonwealth, or the county attorney if there is one, shall represent the county before the board and advise the board of any claim which in his opinion is illegal or not before the board in proper form or upon proper proof, or which for any other reason ought not to be allowed. No such claim shall be denied unless the attorney representing the county has, by certified mail, served written notice on the claimant