Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1210 — Prohibiting hunting in certain areas
Virginia § 15.2-1210
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 12GENERAL POWERS AND PROCEDURES OF COUNTIES
Art. 1MISCELLANEOUS POWERS
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1210 (2026).
Any county may by ordinance prohibit all hunting with firearms or other weapons in, or within one-half mile of, any subdivision or other area of such county which, in the opinion of the governing body, is so heavily populated as to make such hunting dangerous to the inhabitants thereof. Any such ordinance shall clearly describe each area in which hunting is prohibited, and shall further provide that appropriate signs shall be erected designating the boundaries of such area.