Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-2297 — Same; conditions as part of a rezoning or amendment to zoning map
Virginia § 15.2-2297
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 22Planning, Subdivision of Land and Zoning
Art. 7Zoning
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2297 (2026).
A. A zoning ordinance may include and provide for the voluntary proffering in writing, by the owner, of reasonable conditions, prior to a public hearing before the governing body, in addition to the regulations provided for the zoning district or zone by the ordinance, as a part of a rezoning or amendment to a zoning map; provided that (i) the rezoning itself must give rise for the need for the conditions;
(ii)the conditions shall have a reasonable relation to the rezoning;
(iii)the conditions shall not include a cash contribution to the locality;
(iv)the conditions shall not include mandatory dedication of real or personal property for open space, parks, schools, fire departments or other public facilities not otherwise provided for in § 15.2-2241;
(v)the conditions shall not include