Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-2208.1 — Damages for unconstitutional grant or denial by locality of certain permits and approvals
Virginia § 15.2-2208.1
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IIPOWERS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 22PLANNING, SUBDIVISION OF LAND AND ZONING
Art. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2208.1 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, any applicant aggrieved by the grant or denial by a locality of any approval or permit, however described or delineated, including a special exception, special use permit, conditional use permit, rezoning, site plan, plan of development, and subdivision plan, where such grant included, or denial was based upon, an unconstitutional condition pursuant to the United States Constitution or the Constitution of Virginia, shall be entitled to an award of compensatory damages and to an order remanding the matter to the locality with a direction to grant or issue such permits or approvals without the unconstitutional condition and may be entitled to reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
B.In any proceeding, once an unconstitut