Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-209 — Notice to be given to counties, cities, and towns of tort claims for damages
Virginia § 15.2-209
Title 15.2COUNTIES, CITIES AND TOWNS
Subtitle IGENERAL PROVISIONS; CHARTERS; OTHER FORMS AND ORGANIZATION OF COUNTIES
Ch. 2LOCAL GOVERNMENT CHARTERS
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-209 (2026).
A.Every claim cognizable against any county, city, or town for negligence shall be forever barred unless the claimant or his agent, attorney, or representative has filed a written statement of the nature of the claim, which includes the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred, within six months after such cause of action accrued. Failure to provide such statement shall not bar a claim against any county, city, or town, provided that the attorney, chief executive, or mayor of such locality, or any insurer or entity providing coverage or indemnification of the claim, had actual knowledge of the claim, which includes the nature of the claim and the time and place at which the injury is alleged to have occurred, within six months after such cause of action accrued. Howe