Virginia Statutes
§ 15.2-1809 — Liability of localities and certain authorities in the operation of parks, recreational facilities and playgrounds
Virginia § 15.2-1809
Title 15.2Counties, Cities and Towns
Subtitle IIPowers of Local Government
Ch. 18Buildings, Monuments and Lands Generally
Art. 2Parks, Recreation Facilities and Playgrounds
Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1809 (2026).
No city or town which operates any park, recreational facility or playground shall be liable in any civil action or proceeding for damages resulting from any injury to the person or from a loss of or damage to the property of any person caused by any act or omission constituting ordinary negligence on the part of any officer or agent of such city or town in the maintenance or operation of any such park, recreational facility or playground. Every such city or town shall, however, be liable in damages for the gross negligence of any of its officers or agents in the maintenance or operation of any such park, recreational facility or playground. The immunity created by this section is hereby conferred upon counties, and public access authorities created pursuant to this title, including the l