Virginia Statutes
§ 13.1-695 — Resignation and removal of officers
Virginia § 13.1-695
Title 13.1Corporations
Ch. 9Virginia Stock Corporation Act
Art. 9Directors and Officers
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-695 (2026).
A. An officer may resign at any time by delivering a written notice to the board of directors, its chairman, the appointing officer, if any, or the corporation's secretary. A resignation is effective as provided in subdivision A 9 of § 13.1-610 unless the notice provides for a delayed effectiveness. If effectiveness of a resignation is stated to be delayed and the board of directors or the appointing officer, if any, accepts the delay, the board of directors or the appointing officer, if any, may fill the pending vacancy before the delayed effectiveness but the new officer may not take office until the vacancy occurs. B. An officer may be removed at any time with or without cause by (i) the board of directors;
(ii)the appointing officer, if any, unless the bylaws or the board of director