Virginia Statutes
§ 13.1-563 — Unlawful offers
Virginia § 13.1-563
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-563 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person, in connection with the sale or offer to sell a franchise in this Commonwealth, directly or indirectly:
1.To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
2.To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to avoid misleading the offeree;
3.To engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the franchisee; or
4.To fail to provide the franchisee a copy of (i) the franchise agreement and (ii) such disclosure document as may be required by rule or order of the Commission.