Virginia Statutes
§ 13.1-1040.2 — Effect of a member's dissociation
Virginia § 13.1-1040.2
Title 13.1CORPORATIONS
Ch. 12VIRGINIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 7RIGHTS OF AND ASSIGNMENT BY MEMBERS
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1040.2 (2026).
A.Except as provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the dissociation of a member shall not affect the membership interest held by the dissociated member or the former member's successor in interest. The former member or successor in interest shall continue to hold a membership interest and shall have the same rights that an assignee of the membership interest would have under subsection A of § 13.1-1039.
B.Except as provided in the articles of organization or an operating agreement, the dissociation of a member shall not cause the limited liability company to be dissolved or its affairs to be wound up, and, upon the occurrence of any such event, the limited liability company shall be continued without dissolution.