Virginia Statutes
§ 13.1-1020 — Parties to actions
Virginia § 13.1-1020
Title 13.1CORPORATIONS
Ch. 12VIRGINIA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT
Art. 4RELATIONSHIP OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY AND ITS MEMBERS TO THIRD PERSONS
Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-1020 (2026).
A member of a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member, is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except where (i) the object is to enforce a member's right against or liability to the limited liability company or (ii) as provided in Article 8 (§ 13.1-1042 et seq.) of this chapter.