Virginia Statutes
§ 12.1-6 — Election or appointment of members; terms
Virginia § 12.1-6
Title 12.1STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
Ch. 2MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION
Va. Code Ann. § 12.1-6 (2026).
The Commission shall consist of three members. Members of the Commission shall be elected by the joint vote of the two houses of the General Assembly for regular staggered terms of six years. At the regular session of the General Assembly convened in each even-numbered year, one commissioner shall be elected for a regular six-year term. Whenever a vacancy in the Commission shall occur or exist when the General Assembly is in session, the General Assembly shall elect a successor for such unexpired term. If the General Assembly is not in session, the Governor shall forthwith appoint pro tempore a qualified person to fill the vacancy for a term ending thirty days after the commencement of the next regular session of the General Assembly, and the General Assembly shall elect a successor for s