Virginia Statutes
§ 12.1-33 — Fine for disobedience of Commission orders
Virginia § 12.1-33
Title 12.1STATE CORPORATION COMMISSION
Ch. 5PROCEDURE BEFORE THE COMMISSION AND APPEALS
Va. Code Ann. § 12.1-33 (2026).
Any individual or business conducted by any entity other than an individual failing or refusing to obey any order or any temporary or permanent injunction of the Commission may be fined by the Commission such sum, not exceeding $5,000 in the case of an individual or $10,000 in the case of a business conducted by any entity other than an individual, as the Commission may deem proper; and each day's continuance of such failure or refusal shall be a separate offense. Should the operation of such order be suspended pending an appeal therefrom, the period of such suspension shall not be computed against the person, individual, or business in the matter of the liability to fines or penalties.