Virginia Statutes
§ 11-8 — Instruments executed by minors or surviving spouses to obtain benefits under certain federal legislation
Virginia § 11-8
Title 11Contracts
Ch. 1General Provisions
Va. Code Ann. § 11-8 (2026).
Any person under the age of 18 or surviving spouse who has not remarried who is eligible for a guaranty of credit under the provisions of Title III of an Act of Congress of the United States approved June 22, 1944, entitled the "Servicemen's Readjustment Act of 1944," as now or hereafter amended, or other like federal law, shall be upon complying with the terms of this section, qualified to contract for and purchase any real or personal property with respect to which the guaranteed loan is to be made, to execute the note or other evidence of the loan indebtedness and to secure the debt by the execution of a deed of trust or chattel mortgage, or other instrument, upon the real or personal property acquired as aforesaid in connection with the proposed loan or theretofore acquired by such per