Virginia Statutes
§ 1-219.1 — Limitations on eminent domain
Virginia § 1-219.1
Title 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.1COMMON LAW AND RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Art. 2RULES OF CONSTRUCTION AND DEFINITIONS
Va. Code Ann. § 1-219.1 (2026).
A. The right to private property being a fundamental right, the General Assembly shall not pass any law whereby private property shall be taken or damaged for public uses without just compensation. The term "public uses" mentioned in Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia is hereby defined as to embrace only the acquisition of property where:
(i)the property is taken for the possession, ownership, occupation, and enjoyment of property by the public or a public corporation;
(ii)the property is taken for construction, maintenance, or operation of public facilities by public corporations or by private entities provided that there is a written agreement with a public corporation providing for use of the facility by the public;
(iii)the property is taken for the creation or fu